PRIVACY NOTICE

Northern Negros State College of Science and Technology (NONESCOST) respects and values data privacy rights, and makes sure that all personal data collected from students, their parents or guardians, employees and other third parties are processed in adherence to the general principles of transparency, legitimate purpose, and proportionality as stated in the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

Collection and Use

We may collect the following personal and sensitive personal information electronically from you when you participate in this graduate tracer:

         Full name

         Address

         Email Address

         Contact No.

         Gender

         Birthdate

         Civil Status

         Year Graduated

         Course

         Professional Examination Taken

         Full Employment details

The collected personal and sensitive personal information is utilized solely for graduate tracing. These data may be sent to CHED, DBM and any Government Agencies mandated to collect such data. These personal information will enable NONESCOST to further improve its services to students and determine the level of impact NONESCOST has to its graduates.

Further, the NONESCOST Graduate Tracer website uses Google Analytics as website analytics, a third-party service to analyze the web traffic data for us. This service does not use cookies. Data generated is not shared with any other party. Only non-identifiable web traffic data are analyzed, including:

         Your IP address

         The search terms you used

         The pages and internal links accessed on our site

         The date and time you visited the site

         Geolocation

         The referring site or platform (if any) through which you clicked through to this site

         Your operating system

         Web browser type

Protection Measures

Only authorized NONESCOST personnel has access to these personal information. They will be stored in a database for 10 years after which physical records shall be disposed of through shredding, while digital files shall be anonymized.

Access and Correction

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, as well as to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. To do so, please email us at dpo@nonescost.edu.ph.