Northern Negros State College of Science and Technology (NONESCOST) respects and values data privacy rights, and makes sure that all personal data collected from students, their parents or guardians, employees and other third parties are processed in adherence to the general principles of transparency, legitimate purpose, and proportionality as stated in the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

COLLECTION AND USE

We collect the following personal information electronically from you when you submit inquiries and requests:

  • Full name
  • Address
  • Email Address
  • Contact No.

The collected personal information is utilized solely for documentation and processing purposes within NONESCOST and is not/will not be shared with any outside parties. This personal information will enable NONESCOST to address your inquiries and requests in an orderly and timely manner.

The NONESCOST website uses Google Analytics as website analytics, a third-party service to analyze the web traffic data for us. This service does not use cookies. Data generated is not shared with any other party. Only non-identifiable web traffic data are analyzed, including:

  • Your IP address
  • The search terms you used
  • The pages and internal links accessed on our site
  • The date and time you visited the site
  • Geolocation
  • The referring site or platform (if any) through which you clicked through to this site
  • Your operating system
  • Web browser type

PROTECTION MEASURES

Only authorized NONESCOST personnel has access to these personal information. They will be stored in a database for two years (after complaints, inquiries, requests are acted upon) after which physical records shall be disposed of through shredding, while digital files shall be anonymized.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, as well as to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. To do so, please email us at dpo@nonescost.edu.ph.